Product


Website Tracking 

Stop missing sales opportunities and turn website visitors into customers. Track leads who visit your website using Salespanel.

Lead Generation 

Reveal anonymously visiting companies. Capture leads when they engage with your website or emails.

Lead Scoring 

Score active leads with automated lead temperatures. Create custom rules for lead scoring.

Data Enrichment 

Automatically enrich inbound leads and turn them into complete business profiles. Spend less time on digging up data and more time on sales.


Privacy Policy

Privacy page subtitle

Overview

Thank you for choosing Salespanel (“Salespanel”, “we”, “us”, “our”). This privacy notice details what information we collect of you ( “user”, “our user”, “users”, “Client”, “our Client”, “clients”), how we use it and what are your rights and choices.

This Privacy Policy applies to all resources at Salespanel Service, websites, or software applications (together, the “Salespanel Service”, “Service”, or “Services”) as detailed in our Terms of Use.

To provide you with the Salespanel Service, we need to collect some information about you, and this Privacy Policy is where we describe the information we collect, what we do with it, and how you can manage and control the use of your information. By using or interacting with the Service, you are entering into a binding contract with us and consenting to the use of your information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

We take privacy utmost seriously. We only use personal information if we have an appropriate reason (lawful basis) to do so– eg. to provide our Services, for mutual communication, or improving our Services.

We collect information in two ways:

  • when you provide information to us voluntarily, and
  • automatically when you are using our Services.

The information we collect

Registration Data

When you sign up for the Salespanel Service, we may collect information we ask you for, like your username, password, Email address, etc.

We may also collect information you voluntarily add to your profile, such as name, contact number (mobile or telephone), business name, business address, business website URL, credit / debit card information.

If you connect to the Service using your Pipedrive credentials, you authorise us to collect your authentication information, such as your username, encrypted access credentials, and other information that may be available on or through your Pipedrive account, including your name, profile picture, e-mail address. We may store this information so that it can be used for the purposes explained in Section titled “How we use the information we collect”.

We may also collect information you voluntarily add to your profile, such as name, contact number (mobile or telephone), business name, business address, business website URL, credit / debit card information.

Usage, log data & cookies

When you use the Service, we automatically collect certain information, including:

(i) information about your type of subscription and your interactions with the Service, Third Party Applications (as described in Terms of Service), products and services which are offered, linked to or made available on the Service;

(ii) the details of the queries you make;

(iii) User Content you post, upload and/or contribute to the Service (as defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use);

(iv) technical data, which may include the URL you are coming from, your IP address, unique device ID, network and computer performance, browser type, language and identifying information, operating system, and Salespanel application version; and

(v) location information. If you have connected your account to Pipedrive, we may receive similar information related to your interactions with the Service on Pipedrive. We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect this information and you can learn more about such use at the bottom of this Privacy Policy (by clicking here). We may store this information so that it can be used for the purposes explained in Section titled “How we use the information we collect”.

Other Services

You may integrate your Salespanel account with third party services besides Pipedrive (“Other Integrated Services”). If you do, we may receive, use and share the categories of information described above, including information made publically available on or through your account of such Other Integrated Service, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Payment Data

When you sign up for a Trial or any of our Paid Subscriptions (as defined in the Terms of Service), or make other purchases through the Service, your credit card information and other financial data that we need to process your payment are collected and stored by third party payment processors. We may collect some limited information, such as your postal code, mobile number and details of your transaction history.

In addition, the third party payment processors generally provide us with some limited information related to you, such as a unique token that enables you to make additional purchases using the information they’ve stored, and your card’s type, expiration date, and last four digits.

If you choose to pay by invoice, Salespanel may need to collect and transfer additional information, like your name, date of birth and phone number, to our invoicing service provider to enable credit checks and send you invoices. The use of your data by our invoicing service provider is subject to its privacy policies.

Special Promotions

From time to time, we may offer you the chance to participate in Special Promotions through the Service. A Special Promotion may be governed by a privacy policy and/or terms and conditions that are separate from this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.

If the provisions of the Special Promotion’s privacy policy or terms and conditions conflict with this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Use, those separate terms and conditions or privacy policy shall prevail.

If you participate in a Special Promotion, we may ask you for certain personal information in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy. That additional information may be combined with other account information and may be used and shared as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information about Cookies & Other Technologies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores (if you allow) on a visitor’s computer, mobile phone, or other device when you visit a website and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.

There are other similar technologies such as pixel tags, web storage and other similar files and technologies that can also do the same thing as cookies.

Salespanel uses cookies and other such technologies to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services, as well as track and understand effectiveness and performance of our marketing strategies.

How we use the information we collect

We may use the information we collect, including your personal information:

To provide our services

We use your data to provide you a Salespanel account, to provide support or address technical and security issues.

To communicate with you

We communicate with you for Service-related purposes, including promotional emails, messages, and notifications. You can control how you receive messages from us. We may also send you occasional newsletters to inform you about our products, services and offer you useful information. You can opt-out of these at any time.

For Payment and billing

We will collect payment and billing data from customers who use our paid plans to fulfill payments for the services.

For analytics and improving services

We analyze your information about your activities to improve our services and develop new functionalities.

In addition to these, we utilise the information we collect to enforce this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, including to protect the rights, property or safety of Salespanel, users or any other person and the copyright-protected content of the Service; and as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy.

How we share the information we collect

We do not sell, share or disclose information to third parties. We may disclose information we collect only in the following limited circumstances with appropriate safeguards on your privacy:

Finding you and sharing within the Salespanel Service

We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries, our employees, and individuals who are our independent contractors that need to know the information in order to help us provide our Services or to process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries, employees, and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy for personal information that we share with them.

Sharing with Pipedrive and other third party services

We may share information about you with third party vendors who need to know information about you in order to provide their services to us, or to provide their services to you. This group includes vendors that help us provide our Services to you (like payment providers that process your credit and debit card information, fraud prevention services that allow us to analyze fraudulent payment transactions, SMS and email delivery services that help us stay in touch with you), those that assist us with our marketing efforts (e.g. by providing tools for identifying a specific marketing target group or improving our marketing campaigns), those that help us understand and enhance our Services (like analytics providers) who may need information about you in order to, eg. provide technical or other support services to you.

We require vendors to agree to privacy commitments in order to share information with them. These vendors are listed in in the "List of data sub-processors" section below.

Information may be disclosed to third-parties if we are explicitly instructed to do so by the user, or by user consent. If you connect to Salespanel using Pipedrive or otherwise connect your Salespanel account to an other integrated Service, Salespanel also enables you to synchronize a particular item of information, on an individual basis, to such integrated services by using the synchronize functionality in the Service. Please note that synchronizing of such information on a third party service may be posted as activity on the Service, regardless of your account settings.

Salespanel may store your username and an access token or similar credentials obtained from the third party service, so that you are able to synchronize particular items of information, on that third party service, on an individual basis, without entering your access credentials again.

You understand and agree that Pipedrive’s or other third parties’ use of information they collect from you is governed by their privacy policies, and Salespanel’s use of such information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requests

We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request, if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to do so; to comply with requirements of mandatory applicable law; to protect the safety of any person; to protect the rights and property of Salespanel, including to enforce the Terms of Use; and to address fraud, security or technical issues.

To Protect Rights, Property, and Others

We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Salespanel, third parties, or the public at large. eg. if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.

Business Transfers

In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Salespanel goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.

With Your Consent

We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction. eg. we may share your information with third parties with which you authorize us to do so, such as services that you connect to our site.

Aggregated or De-Identified Information

We may share information that has been aggregated or reasonably de-identified, so that the information could not reasonably be used to identify you. For instance, we may publish aggregate statistics about the use of our Services.

You understand and agree that the privacy policies of third parties will govern all use of information that we provide to them under this section.

Client User Data

Client User Data means data we process on behalf of our clients and which is gathered from systems our clients have integrated with Salespanel. These systems include: (i)Email marketing tools, and (ii)Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tools.

How are we using the Client User Data

Salespanel acts as a data processor in regards to Client User Data. Salespanel Clients are in full control of what happens and who has access to the Client User Data. We never share or use Client User Data for our own purposes unless specifically instructed by or agreed with our Clients.

Responsibility of the client

It is your sole responsibility to ensure that you have obtained permission from your customers and other website users to provide this information to Salespanel via the Service. Salespanel shall have no liability whatsoever for the failure of any Client to obtain this permission and hereby disclaims such liability. The Client hereby agrees to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Salespanel and its affiliates and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents, successors and assigns from any third party claims arising from Client’s provision of Client User Data to Salespanel using the Service.

Salespanel Contacts

Salespanel Contacts is part of our Service where we provide business-to-business contact details related to the website leads. Processing Salespanel Contacts Data is necessary for providing the Salespanel Contacts feature of the Service and is carried out in legitimate interests of Salespanel. The data is gathered from publicly accessible sources by our data partner FullContact Inc. (https://www.fullcontact.com)

FullContact’s Privacy Policy is available at: https://www.fullcontact.com/privacy/

Salespanel Contacts includes the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Public social media handles, links and profile photos
  • Employer
  • Job titles

Security

At Salespanel, we are committed to protecting our clients’ information and we take data security seriously. We implement variety of security measures to maintain safety of your data.

Your password protects your user account, so you should use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser, and sign off after having used the Salespanel Service.

We work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so, such as monitoring our Services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

While we take reasonable data protection precautions, no security measures are completely secure, and we do not guarantee the security of user information at any time.

Location of your data

We store our data in Amazon Web Services (https://aws.amazon.com) data centres in USA.

Compliance

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

At Salespanel, we have worked hard to prepare for the GDPR, to ensure that we fulfil its obligations and maintain our transparency.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, do not use the Service and do not provide any personal information to us. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete it.

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information

A note here for those in the European Union about our legal grounds for processing information about you under EU data protection laws, which is that our use of your information is based on the grounds that:

  1. The use is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to you under our Terms of Service or other agreements with you or is necessary to administer your account– eg. in order to enable access to our website on your device or charge you for a paid plan; or
  2. The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or
  3. The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or
  4. We have a legitimate interest in using your information– eg. to provide and update our Services, to improve our Services so that we can offer you an even better user experience, to safeguard our Services, to communicate with you, to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, and better understand user retention and attrition, to monitor and prevent any problems with our Services, and to personalize your experience; or
  5. You have given us your consent– eg. before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on.

Choices

You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:

Limit the Information that You Provide

If you have an account with us, you can choose not to provide the optional account information, profile information, and transaction and billing information. Please keep in mind that if you do not provide this information, certain features of our Services- eg. paid ones, may not be accessible.

Opt-Out of Electronic Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us. Just follow the instructions in those messages. If you opt out of promotional messages, we may still send you other messages, like those about your account, technical alerts and legal notices.

Set Your Browser to Reject Cookies

At this time, Salespanel does not respond to “do not track” signals across all of our Services. However, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using Salespanel’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Salespanel’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Close Your Account

If you no longer want to use our Services, you can close your Salespanel account. Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information after closing your account– eg. when that information is reasonably needed to comply with (or demonstrate our compliance with) legal obligations such as law enforcement requests, or reasonably needed for our legitimate business interests.

Your Rights

Where the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, or GDPR, applies, in certain circumstances and subject to data processing agreements, you have rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. We set out below an outline of those rights and how to exercise those rights. Please note that we will require you to verify your identity before responding to any requests to exercise your rights by providing details only known to the account holder. To exercise any of your rights, contact us here with relevant details. Please note that for each of the rights below we may have valid legal reasons to refuse your request, in such instances we will let you know if that is the case.

Access

You have the right to know whether we process personal information about you, and if we do, to access data we hold about you and certain information about how we use it and who we share it with.

Portability

You have the right to receive a subset of the personal information you provide us if we process it on the legal bases of our contract with you or with your consent in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and a right to request that we transfer such personal information to another party. If you wish for us to transfer the personal information to another party, please ensure you detail that party and note that we can only do so where it is technically feasible. We are not responsible for the security of the personal information or its processing once received by the third party.

Correction

You have the right to require us to correct any personal information held about you that is inaccurate and have incomplete data completed. Where you request correction, please explain in detail why you believe the personal information we hold about you to be inaccurate or incomplete so that we can assess whether a correction is required. Please note that while we assess whether the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may exercise your right to restrict our processing of the applicable data as described below.

Erasure

You may request that we erase the personal information we hold about you in the following circumstances:

  • where you believe it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal information; or
  • we are processing it on the basis of your consent and you wish to withdraw your consent; or
  • we are processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interest and you object to such processing; or
  • you no longer wish us to use your data to send you marketing; or
  • you believe we are unlawfully processing your data.

Please provide as much detail as possible on your reasons for the request to assist us in determining whether you have a valid basis for erasure.

Restriction of Processing to Storage Only

You have a right to require us to stop processing the personal information we hold about you other than for storage purposes in the following circumstances:

  • You believe the personal information is not accurate for the period it takes for us to verify whether the data is accurate; or
  • We wish to erase the personal information as the processing we are doing is unlawful but you want us to simply restrict the use of that data; or
  • We no longer need the personal information for the purposes of the processing but you require us to retain the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or
  • You have objected to us processing personal information we hold about you on the basis of our legitimate interest and you wish us to stop processing the personal information while we determine whether there is an overriding interest in us retaining such personal information.
Objection

You have the right to object to our processing of data about you and we will consider your request. Please provide us with detail as to your reasoning so that we can assess whether there is a compelling overriding interest in us continuing to process such data or we need to process it in relation to legal claims.

You also have the right, at any time, to object to our processing of data about you in order to send you marketing, including where we build profiles for such purposes and we will stop processing the data for that purpose.

Withdrawal of Consent

Where you have provided your consent to us processing your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us here.

How to Reach Us

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, or you would like to contact us about any of the rights mentioned in the Your Rights section above, please contact us.

Other Things You Should Know

Transferring Information

Because Salespanel’s Services are offered worldwide, the information about you that we process when you use the Services in the EU may be used, stored, and/or accessed by individuals operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who work for us, other members of our group of companies, or third party data processors. This is required for the purposes listed in the How and Why We Use Information section above. When providing information about you to entities outside the EEA, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law.

Ads and Analytics Services Provided by Others

Other parties may also provide analytics services via our Services. These analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like cookies) to collect information about your use of our Services and across other websites and online services. These technologies allow these third parties to recognize your device to compile information about you or others who use your device. This information allows us and other companies to, among other things, analyze and track usage. Please note this Privacy Policy only covers the collection of information by Salespanel and does not cover the collection of information by any third party advertisers or analytics providers.

List of Sub-processors

Salespanel.io uses the following products/services (which are all GDPR compliant):

Accessing and updating user information

You can access and amend some of the information we keep on you through your settings. To learn more about the information we store about you, e-mail us at [email protected] We will respond within a reasonable period of time upon verification of your identity.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please visit this Privacy Policy regularly. If we make changes which we believe are material, we will inform you through the Service and/or notify via email.

Your continued use of the Service thereafter constitutes acceptance of the changes.

Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us if you have questions regarding our privacy policy or practises. Salespanel.io is owned by Vardhaman Syndicate and is operated at Pune, India.

Our mailing address is:

Salespanel / Vardhaman Syndicate

303, Lunkad Skymax,
Viman Nagar, Pune.
India - 411014

Email us at: support(at)salespanel.io

We understand that privacy and security are a shared responsibility between vender and customers. We are committed to helping you meet your GDPR requirements. You can read the regulations here https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj. We do not use or share the data of people you add to our service. You are solely responsible for all data you add into our service.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. Learn more Okay